Privacy Policy 2018-03-01T12:58:00+00:00



1.1 This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). BuddyHub C.I.C., company number 09332306 (“BuddyHub”) is registered under the Act as a Data Controller under number ZA119405.

1.2 This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

1.3 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will process and treat it. By signing your Senior/Buddy Agreement you agree to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in accordance with this policy.


We will collect and process the following data about you:

2.1 Information you give us:
(a) This is information about you that you give us when you fill in a profile on our site or on paper or when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, photograph, information about the accessibility of your home, your emergency contact, information about your values, skills, interests and aspirations, and information about your mental and physical health.

2.2 Information we collect:
(b) technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, information about your visit, products you viewed or searched for, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

2.3 Information we receive from other sources:
(c) We may also obtain personal information about you from other sources, such as if a family member or friend contacts us on your behalf.


BuddyHub treats your contact with us and your personal data as confidential unless there is a risk of serious harm or abuse to you or someone else or it is necessary to disclose information about you or your health to ensure your safety, or those of others, while you use BuddyHub’s services. In this instance we may have to pass information onto a third party to the extent necessary, including but not limited to, the emergency services, your designated emergency contact or a BuddyHub employee or volunteer.

By using the BuddyHub services you consent to BuddyHub using your information in this way.

If you have any concerns about confidentiality, just ask us at the beginning of your contact with us.


We use information held about you in the following ways:

4.1 Information you give us:
(a) to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
(b) to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
(c) to deal with enquiries, complaints and feedback from you and people with whom you have interacted as part of your involvement with BuddyHub;
(d) to provide third parties with anonymised information about you;
(e) to send you emails; and
(f) to notify you about changes to our service.

4.2 Information we collect about you:
(a) to administer our site and services and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
(b) to improve our site and services to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
(c) to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
(d) as part of our efforts to keep our site and service safe and secure;
(e) to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
(f) to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

4.3 Information we receive from other sources:

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


You agree that we have the right to share your personal information: 

(a) to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 

(b) to comply with any laws, regulations or requirements mandated by Government; 

(c) to business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with [them or] you 

(d) if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. 

(e) if BuddyHub C.I.C. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 


6.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and all in accordance with this privacy policy.  

6.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. 

6.3. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. 

6.4. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. 

6.5 No system can be considered 100% secure regarding Internet security. Should a security breach occur we will endeavour to act as swiftly as possible to remedy the problem in as reasonably practicable time frame as possible. 


7.1 The Act gives you the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data where they are available, by contacting us at or calling us on 02036426871. 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


8.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 


9.1 We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be notified to you by e-mail or where appropriate by mail. 

Skip to toolbar